accounting - simple, secure, anywhere, anytime

Privacy Statement

Introduction


This website (www.anytime.ie) is owned and operated by Accounting Anytime Limited ("we", “our” and "us").);

We at Accounting Anytime Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal/financial data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting the anytime.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


Types of Information Collected


We retain three types of information:


Non-Personal Data


Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


Personal Data


This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.


Financial Data


The financial data, is the data that you enter in to the third party software system. This financial data is covered by the Terms of use of our third party software package. We access your financial data on your behalf, we input and edit your data as part of our bookkeeping service. We do our utmost to ensure that your financial data is protected & secure.


Purposes for which we hold your Information


Non-Personal Data


We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.


Personal Data


We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:



  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested;

  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.


Financial Data


We do not use the financial data entered in to the system in any way.


ReQUEST REGARDING DATA SUPPLIED VIA THIS WEBSITE


Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, an individual has the right to request a copy of certain information relating to them kept on computer or in a structures manual filing system by any person or organisation.  If you wish to obtain such copies, you must make a request in writing under Section 4 and include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address).  A fee may be charged, but this cannot exceed €6.35.  Once a request is made and appropriate fees paid, the request will be considered and a response will be provided to the requester within 40 days.Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.  A fee may be charged for this supply.


If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request Accounting Anytime Limited to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.


Cookies


This website does not use "cookie" technology.


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties


We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We will not disclose your financial data to third parties with the exception of your accountant should you decide to give your accountant access to your financial data. We will disclose your financial data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


Security


While all reasonable security precautions have been taken by Accounting Anytime Limited and its agents, including the provision of a secure and robust operating environment, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal/financial data.


Changes to the Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal/financial data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction


This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


Questions or Comments


If you wish to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal/financial data, please feel free to contact us. Any feedback constructive or otherwise is welcome.